Cyberciti.Biz - Info cyberciti.biz

cyberciti.biz receives about 124,500 unique visitors and 151,890 (1.22 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $667.94/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $460,163.83. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cyberciti.biz is ranked number 5,002 in the world and 0.0249% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.20.187.5. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - cyberciti.biz

The nixCraft Linux sys admin Blog / Site offers frequent updates and insights about Linux sys admin work, tips, hacks and news. This is a site about Linux and Open source software. Whether you are a developer or UNIX/Linux administrator, you will find lots of good information.
Linux Tips, Hacks, Tutorials, And Ideas In Blog
How did cyberciti.biz look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 77 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with cyberciti.biz in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is cyberciti.biz?

124.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
124,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,735,000
Pages per Visit:
1.22
Daily Pageviews:
151,890
Alexa Rank:
5,002 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0249%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 20.7%20.0%4602
India 11.6%12.2%2715
China 6.6%6.2%7337
France 4.6%4.4%3505
Japan 4.6%4.4%7033
United Kingdom 3.9%3.9%4163
Germany 3.6%3.5%5424
Iran 3.6%3.6%2658
Italy 2.8%2.8%4051
Spain 2.4%2.4%4523
Poland 2.1%2.0%3269
Canada 2.0%1.9%4845
Korea, Republic of 1.6%1.7%4894
Brazil 1.6%1.5%7291
Netherlands 1.4%1.4%3226
Taiwan 1.2%1.2%4274
Australia 1.1%1.1%5309
Viet Nam 0.9%0.9%2418
Switzerland 0.8%0.7%2714
Turkey 0.8%0.9%6156
Austria 0.8%0.9%3162
Hong Kong 0.8%0.8%3297
South Africa 0.7%0.7%4202
Portugal 0.7%0.7%2717
Belgium 0.7%0.7%4124
Sweden 0.7%0.7%3731
Mexico 0.6%0.7%9149
Singapore 0.6%0.6%3528
Indonesia 0.6%0.7%7563
Russian Federation 0.6%0.6%28679
Israel 0.6%0.6%2583
Angola 0.6%0.6%4876
Romania 0.6%0.6%4364
Pakistan 0.6%0.6%5430
Hungary 0.5%0.5%3081
Nigeria 0.5%0.6%4568
Greece 0.5%0.5%5681

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cyberciti.biz
98.32%96.90%1.20
bash.cyberciti.biz
2.82%3.09%1.3
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush cyberciti.biz
SEMrush
Domain:
  cyberciti.biz
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  7,017
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  142,709
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  280,210
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $95,948.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  72
Page Authority:
  47
MozRank:
  5

How socially engaged is cyberciti.biz?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  18
Stumbles:
  15,379
Buffer:
  8
Pins:
  0

How much cyberciti.biz can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$667.94
Monthly Revenue:
$20,038.20
Yearly Revenue:
$243,798.10
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 30,378$348.44
United Kingdom 5,924$36.90
France 6,683$31.41
India 18,531$29.65
China 9,417$29.10
Germany 5,316$25.68
Japan 6,683$21.39
Canada 2,886$20.23
Italy 4,253$14.84
Australia 1,671$12.58
Netherlands 2,126$10.82
Switzerland 1,063$6.45
Iran 5,468$6.34
Korea, Republic of 2,582$5.99
Sweden 1,063$5.66
Poland 3,038$5.50
Israel 911$5.32
Belgium 1,063$5.24
South Africa 1,063$4.69
Austria 1,367$4.44
Hong Kong 1,215$4.19
Spain 3,645$4.05
Brazil 2,278$4.03
Taiwan 1,823$3.46
Singapore 911$2.72
Angola 911$2.43
Nigeria 911$2.39
Portugal 1,063$2.32
Russian Federation 911$1.85
Hungary 759$1.58
Turkey 1,367$1.49
Greece 759$1.37
Indonesia 1,063$1.31
Romania 911$1.08
Mexico 1,063$1.03
Viet Nam 1,367$1.00
Pakistan 911$0.97

How much money do cyberciti.biz lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$118.83
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$3,565.03
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$43,374.52
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
24,254
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
727,614
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
8,852,635
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 5,468$62.72
India 5,189$8.30
Germany 1,542$7.45
United Kingdom 948$5.90
Canada 721$5.06
China 1,224$3.78
France 735$3.46
Italy 723$2.52
Australia 334$2.52
Netherlands 361$1.84
Poland 1,002$1.81
Sweden 298$1.58
Switzerland 191$1.16
Austria 355$1.16
Iran 875$1.01
Israel 173$1.01
Singapore 264$0.79
Spain 693$0.77
Indonesia 617$0.76
Japan 200$0.64
Belgium 128$0.63
Taiwan 292$0.55
Greece 296$0.53
Portugal 223$0.49
Hong Kong 122$0.42
Hungary 197$0.41
Pakistan 292$0.31
Brazil 137$0.24
Korea, Republic of 103$0.24
Romania 191$0.23
Russian Federation 55$0.11
Turkey 96$0.10
South Africa 21$0.09
Mexico 96$0.09
Angola 18$0.05
Nigeria 18$0.05
Viet Nam 55$0.04

How much is cyberciti.biz worth?

Website Value:
$460,163.83

Where is cyberciti.biz hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.20.187.5
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
Cloudflare Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.20.187.5

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does cyberciti.biz load?

Average Load Time:
(2177 ms) 36 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://cyberciti.biz/
https://cyberciti.biz/
https://www.cyberciti.biz/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 9 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.12.4
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.4.1
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/plugins/subscribe-to-comments-reloaded/includes/js/stcr-plugin.js?ver=4.9.1
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/plugins/sendy-widget-pro/js/sendy.js?ver=4.9.1
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/plugins/safe-report-comments/js/ajax.js?ver=4.9.1
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/plugins/contextual-related-posts/css/default-style.css?ver=4.9.1
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/plugins/subscribe-to-comments-reloaded/includes/css/stcr-plugin-style.css?ver=4.9.1
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/plugins/subscribe-to-comments-reloaded/includes/css/font-awesome.min.css?ver=4.9.1
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/plugins/sendy-widget-pro/css/sendy.css?ver=4.9.1
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/plugins/wp-syntax/css/wp-syntax.css?ver=1.1
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/themes/twentysixteen/style.css?ver=4.9.1
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Merriweather%3A400%2C700%2C900%2C400italic%2C700italic%2C900italic%7CMontserrat%3A400%2C700%7CInconsolata%3A400&subset=latin%2Clatin-ext
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/themes/twentysixteen/genericons/genericons.css?ver=3.4.1
https://www.cyberciti.biz/cms/wp-content/themes/cybercity/style.css?ver=4.9.1

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 46KiB (57% reduction).

Compressing https://www.cyberciti.biz/media/new/cms/2017/07/inbox-sign-up.001.jpeg could save 36.9KiB (77% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cyberciti.biz/media/new/cms/2017/11/vim-book-review.jpg could save 9.1KiB (28% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://c.amazon-adsystem.com/aax2/getads.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://www.cy…-for-terminal/">December 6, 20…cember 6, 2017</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.cy…/debian-linux/">Debian Linux</a> and 11 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.linode.com/">Linode</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

cyberciti.biz supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: COMODO ECC Certification Authority
Organization: COMODO CA Limited
Location: Salford, Greater Manchester, GB
Issuer: AddTrust External CA Root
Valid from: May 30 10:48:38 2000 GMT
Valid until: May 30 10:48:38 2020 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 832 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

cyberciti.biz supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 06 Dec 2017 14:36:49 GMT
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=3600
Expires: Wed, 06 Dec 2017 15:36:49 GMT
Location: https://www.cyberciti.biz/
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3c8ffacc64462585-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Wed, 06 Dec 2017 14:36:50 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=de185acc68a52364824dc130343ba3f4e1512571010; expires=Thu, 06-Dec-18 14:36:50 GMT; path=/; domain=.cyberciti.biz; HttpOnly; Secure
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=15552000
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Whome: l-cbz03
Referrer-Policy: no-referrer-when-downgrade
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Expires: Wed, 06 Dec 2017 18:36:50 GMT
Cache-Control: public, max-age=14400
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3c8ffacc9e1a254f-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
NS fay.ns.cloudflare.com 3592
NS clay.ns.cloudflare.com 3592

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2002-07-01
Domain Age:
15 years 5 months 5 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.biz...
Domain Name: cyberciti.biz
Registry Domain ID: D3209108-BIZ
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: whois.godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2017-10-14T09:50:28Z
Creation Date: 2002-07-01T09:31:21Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2024-06-30T23:59:59Z
Registrar: GoDaddy.com, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 146
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4806242505
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C34805179-BIZ
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Registrant Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Registrant Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Registrant Street:
Registrant City: Scottsdale
Registrant State/Province: Arizona
Registrant Postal Code: 85260
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4806242599
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4806242598
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C34805183-BIZ
Admin Name: Registration Private
Admin Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Admin Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Admin Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Admin Street:
Admin City: Scottsdale
Admin State/Province: Arizona
Admin Postal Code: 85260
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4806242599
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4806242598
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C34805181-BIZ
Tech Name: Registration Private
Tech Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Tech Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Tech Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Tech Street:
Tech City: Scottsdale
Tech State/Province: Arizona
Tech Postal Code: 85260
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4806242599
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4806242598
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: fay.ns.cloudflare.com
Name Server: clay.ns.cloudflare.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-12-06T14:36:54Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NeuStar, Inc., the Registry Operator for .BIZ, has collected this information for the WHOIS database through an ICANN-Accredited Registrar. This information is provided to you for informational purposes only and is designed to assist persons in determining contents of a domain name registration record in the NeuStar registry database. NeuStar makes this information available to you "as is" and does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data: (1) to allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by telephone; (2) in contravention of any applicable data and privacy protection acts; or (3) to enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to the registry (or its systems). Compilation, repackaging, dissemination, or other use of the WHOIS database in its entirety, or of a substantial portion thereof, is not allowed without NeuStar's prior written permission. NeuStar reserves the right to modify or change these conditions at any time without prior or subsequent notification of any kind. By executing this query, in any manner whatsoever, you agree to abide by these terms.
Last update was 77 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with cyberciti.biz in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Recently Analyzed Sites

narenjestan.com
5 secs
infocol.com
17 secs
***kool.com
24 secs
finrollnews.com
29 secs
narefigh.com
1 min
inface.com
1 min
narcoviolencia.mx
1 min
cranbournenews.starcommunity.com.au
1 min
nardini.it
1 min
industrea.com.au
2 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
cyberciti.biz widget