Cyberciti.Biz - Info cyberciti.biz

cyberciti.biz receives about 161,500 unique visitors and 200,260 (1.24 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $884.56/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $567,625.61. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cyberciti.biz is ranked number 3,869 in the world and 0.0323% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.20.186.5.

About - cyberciti.biz

The nixCraft Linux sys admin Blog / Site offers frequent updates and insights about Linux sys admin work, tips, hacks and news. This is a site about Linux and Open source software. Whether you are a developer or UNIX/Linux administrator, you will find lots of good information.
Linux Tips, Hacks, Tutorials, And Ideas In Blog
How did cyberciti.biz look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is cyberciti.biz?

Daily Unique Visitors:
161,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,845,000
Daily Pageviews:
200,260 (1.24 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,869 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0323% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 20.9%20.0%3526
India 10.4%11.0%2317
China 6.3%6.6%5922
Germany 4.0%4.1%3701
France 3.9%3.7%3154
Japan 3.6%3.4%7048
United Kingdom 3.4%3.2%3712
Poland 3.3%3.2%1697
Iran 3.3%3.5%2267
Italy 3.3%3.2%2810
Spain 3.0%3.1%2866
Brazil 2.3%2.4%3864
Canada 2.0%1.9%3625
Korea, Republic of 1.9%1.9%3144
Australia 1.3%1.3%3636
Netherlands 1.3%1.3%2596
Taiwan 1.2%1.1%3374
Viet Nam 1.1%1.2%1492
Hong Kong 1.0%1.0%2216
Czech Republic 0.9%0.8%2059
Russian Federation 0.9%0.9%14837
Sweden 0.8%0.9%2543
Belgium 0.8%0.7%2970
Turkey 0.8%0.8%4768
South Africa 0.7%0.7%3208
Mexico 0.7%0.7%6530
Singapore 0.7%0.6%2691
Austria 0.7%0.7%2945
Switzerland 0.7%0.7%2260
Indonesia 0.6%0.7%6219
Portugal 0.6%0.6%2174
Israel 0.6%0.7%1807
Pakistan 0.6%0.5%4231
Hungary 0.5%0.5%2031
Sudan 0.5%0.6%1739
Romania 0.5%0.5%3090
Finland 0.5%0.5%2627

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cyberciti.biz
98.52%97.34%1.23
bash.cyberciti.biz
2.45%2.62%1.3
OTHER
0%0.04%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush cyberciti.biz
Domain:
  cyberciti.biz
Rank:
  5,473
Organic Keywords:
  228,033
Organic Traffic:
  375,006
Organic Cost:
  $157,935.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  72
Page Authority:
  47
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
5,165
Total Backlinks:
  372,204
Follow Links:
  171,655
Nofollow Links:
  200,549
Referring Domains:
  8,314
Referring IPs:
  9,433

How socially engaged is cyberciti.biz?

Facebook:
  909
Google +:
  17,608
Linkedin:
  18
Stumbles:
  15,379
Buffer:
  8
Pins:
  0

How much cyberciti.biz can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$884.56
Monthly Revenue:
$26,536.80
Yearly Revenue:
$322,864.40
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 40,052$459.40
China 13,217$40.84
United Kingdom 6,408$39.92
Germany 8,211$39.66
India 22,029$35.25
France 7,410$34.83
Canada 3,805$26.67
Italy 6,408$22.37
Japan 6,809$21.79
Australia 2,603$19.60
Netherlands 2,603$13.25
Poland 6,408$11.60
Sweden 1,802$9.59
Korea, Republic of 3,805$8.83
Switzerland 1,402$8.51
Brazil 4,806$8.51
Israel 1,402$8.19
Iran 7,009$8.13
Finland 1,001$7.26
Belgium 1,402$6.91
Hong Kong 2,003$6.91
Spain 6,208$6.89
South Africa 1,402$6.18
Austria 1,402$4.56
Taiwan 2,203$4.19
Russian Federation 1,802$3.66
Singapore 1,202$3.59
Czech Republic 1,602$3.48
Portugal 1,202$2.62
Hungary 1,001$2.08
Viet Nam 2,403$1.75
Turkey 1,602$1.75
Indonesia 1,402$1.72
Mexico 1,402$1.36
Romania 1,001$1.18
Pakistan 1,001$1.06
Sudan 1,202$0.49

How much money do cyberciti.biz lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$159.74
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,792.20
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$58,305.13
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
32,580
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
977,409
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
11,891,809
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 7,209$82.69
Germany 2,381$11.50
India 6,168$9.87
Canada 951$6.67
United Kingdom 1,025$6.39
China 1,718$5.31
Australia 521$3.92
France 815$3.83
Poland 2,115$3.83
Italy 1,089$3.80
Sweden 505$2.68
Netherlands 443$2.25
Finland 230$1.67
Israel 266$1.56
Switzerland 252$1.53
Spain 1,180$1.31
Iran 1,121$1.30
Austria 364$1.18
Singapore 348$1.04
Indonesia 813$1.00
Belgium 168$0.83
Hong Kong 200$0.69
Taiwan 352$0.67
Japan 204$0.65
Portugal 252$0.55
Hungary 260$0.54
Brazil 288$0.51
Korea, Republic of 152$0.35
Czech Republic 160$0.35
Pakistan 320$0.34
Romania 210$0.25
Russian Federation 108$0.22
South Africa 28$0.12
Mexico 126$0.12
Turkey 112$0.12
Viet Nam 96$0.07
Sudan 24$0.01

How much is cyberciti.biz worth?

Website Value:
$567,625.61

Where is cyberciti.biz hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.20.186.5
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
CloudFlare 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.20.186.5

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does cyberciti.biz load?

Average Load Time:
(1507 ms) 59 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://cyberciti.biz/
https://cyberciti.biz/
https://www.cyberciti.biz/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 161KiB (60% reduction).

Compressing https://www.cyberciti.biz/media/new/cms/2017/08/groupware-welcome.jpg could save 90.9KiB (77% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cyberciti.biz/media/new/cms/2017/07/inbox-sign-up.001.jpeg could save 36.9KiB (77% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cyberciti.biz/media/new/cms/2017/08/Why-is-my-crontab-not-working-and-how-can-I-troubleshoot-it.jpg could save 33.3KiB (33% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js?onload=wp_recaptchaLoadCallback&render=explicit (5 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://www.cy…-with-colours/">August 30, 2017August 30, 2017</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.cy…/topics/howto/">Howto</a> and 12 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.linode.com/">Linode</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Computers and Internet/Web Design and Development

What sites are related to cyberciti.biz?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Thu, 31 Aug 2017 06:14:18 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d6df4cccd3289970f59cd2a9ad4b0baa51504160058; expires=Fri, 31-Aug-18 06:14:18 GMT; path=/; domain=.cyberciti.biz; HttpOnly
Location: https://www.cyberciti.biz/
X-Whome: l-cbz02
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 396dd94a9600257f-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 31 Aug 2017 06:14:18 GMT
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d55f16b3d5cec033271b4f5cc39f573ee1504160058; expires=Fri, 31-Aug-18 06:14:18 GMT; path=/; domain=.cyberciti.biz; HttpOnly
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Cache-Control: public, max-age=14400
Expires: Thu, 31 Aug 2017 10:14:18 GMT
Last-Modified: Wed, 30 Aug 2017 15:55:01 GMT
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=15552000
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Xss-Protection: 1
X-Whome: l-cbz01
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 396dd94b0e667137-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
NS fay.ns.cloudflare.com 3593
NS clay.ns.cloudflare.com 3593

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
14 years 6 months 30 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.biz...
Domain Name: cyberciti.biz
Registry Domain ID: D3209108-BIZ
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: whois.godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2017-04-18T22:20:52Z
Creation Date: 2002-07-01T09:31:21Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-06-30T23:59:59Z
Registrar: GoDaddy.com, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 146
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4806242505
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C34805179-BIZ
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Registrant Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Registrant Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Registrant Street:
Registrant City: Scottsdale
Registrant State/Province: Arizona
Registrant Postal Code: 85260
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4806242599
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4806242598
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C34805183-BIZ
Admin Name: Registration Private
Admin Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Admin Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Admin Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Admin Street:
Admin City: Scottsdale
Admin State/Province: Arizona
Admin Postal Code: 85260
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4806242599
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4806242598
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C34805181-BIZ
Tech Name: Registration Private
Tech Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Tech Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Tech Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Tech Street:
Tech City: Scottsdale
Tech State/Province: Arizona
Tech Postal Code: 85260
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4806242599
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4806242598
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: fay.ns.cloudflare.com
Name Server: clay.ns.cloudflare.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-08-31T06:14:23Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NeuStar, Inc., the Registry Operator for .BIZ, has collected this information for the WHOIS database through an ICANN-Accredited Registrar. This information is provided to you for informational purposes only and is designed to assist persons in determining contents of a domain name registration record in the NeuStar registry database. NeuStar makes this information available to you "as is" and does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data: (1) to allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by telephone; (2) in contravention of any applicable data and privacy protection acts; or (3) to enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to the registry (or its systems). Compilation, repackaging, dissemination, or other use of the WHOIS database in its entirety, or of a substantial portion thereof, is not allowed without NeuStar's prior written permission. NeuStar reserves the right to modify or change these conditions at any time without prior or subsequent notification of any kind. By executing this query, in any manner whatsoever, you agree to abide by these terms.
Last update was 21 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
cyberciti.biz widget